Tuesday, 10 March 2020 05:44

Two years after scandal, Facebook sued in Australia over privacy violations Featured

By
Angelene Falk: "Facebook’s default settings facilitated the disclosure of personal information, including sensitive information, at the expense of privacy." Angelene Falk: "Facebook’s default settings facilitated the disclosure of personal information, including sensitive information, at the expense of privacy." Courtesy OAIC

Personal information of Facebook users in Australia was disclosed to the This Is Your Digital Life app for a different purpose to that which it was collected, a breach of the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Information Commissioner has alleged in a case filed against the social media giant in the Australian Federal Court.

These serious and repeated interferences with privacy contravened Australian law and left the information at risk of being used by companies like the now defunct Cambridge Analytica for political profiling and also by other third parties, the case alleges.

Nearly two years ago, when the Cambridge Analytica scandal came to light, it was revealed that the personal details of 311,027 Australians were among the data of a total of 87 million users of Facebook that leaked to the voter-profiling company.

At the time Australian Information Commissioner and Privacy Commissioner Angelene Falk issued a statement saying that an investigation would be undertaken to find out if Facebook violated the Australian privacy act. This case appears to be the result of her findings.

“All entities operating in Australia must be transparent and accountable in the way they handle personal information, in accordance with their obligations under Australian privacy law,” Australian Information Commissioner and Privacy Commissioner Angelene Falk said in a statement on Monday.

“We consider the design of the Facebook platform meant that users were unable to exercise reasonable choice and control about how their personal information was disclosed.

“Facebook’s default settings facilitated the disclosure of personal information, including sensitive information, at the expense of privacy.

“We claim these actions left the personal data of around 311,127 Australian Facebook users exposed to be sold and used for purposes including political profiling, well outside users’ expectations.”

The case claims that from March 2014 to May 2015, Facebook disclosed Australians' personal information to the app in question, breaching Australian Privacy Principle 6.

It also alleges that Facebook did not take reasonable steps to protect this information from unauthorised disclosure, a violation of Principle 11.

According to APP 6, "if an APP entity holds personal information about an individual that was collected for a particular purpose, the entity must not use or disclose the information for another purpose (the secondary purpose), unless the individual has consented to the use or disclosure’ (or another exception applies)".

APP 11 says, "if an APP entity holds personal information, the entity must take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances, to protect the information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure".

As per the penalty rate applicable in 2014-15, the Court can fine an entity $1.7 million for each serious offence.

Enza Iannopollo, a senior analyst covering privacy, security & risk at research outfit Forrester, commented: "The Australian regulator is taking action on a case that has been already assessed and fined elsewhere.

"Regulators such as the UK's Information Commissioner's Office and the US Federal Trade Commission have already fined Facebook for its data-sharing practices in the context of the Cambridge Analytica scandal."

Iannopollo added that the current investigation was further evidence of a practice that was not only against data protection rules, but also poor from a customer, business responsibility, and ethics perspective.

"Forrester data suggests that consumers rate business' commitment to data privacy and confidentiality as one of the most important social responsibilities a business has," she said.

"The outcome of the investigation should account not only for the breach of the rules, but also for a major breach of consumers' trust and their data privacy expectations."

WEBINAR event: IT Alerting Best Practices 27 MAY 2PM AEST

LogicMonitor, the cloud-based IT infrastructure monitoring and intelligence platform, is hosting an online event at 2PM on May 27th aimed at educating IT administrators, managers and leaders about IT and network alerts.

This free webinar will share best practices for setting network alerts, negating alert fatigue, optimising an alerting strategy and proactive monitoring.

The event will start at 2pm AEST. Topics will include:

- Setting alert routing and thresholds

- Avoiding alert and email overload

- Learning from missed alerts

- Managing downtime effectively

The webinar will run for approximately one hour. Recordings will be made available to anyone who registers but cannot make the live event.

REGISTER HERE!

LAYER 1 ENCRYPTION A KEY TO CYBER-SECURITY SOLUTION

Security requirements such as confidentiality, integrity and authentication have become mandatory in most industries.

Data encryption methods previously used only by military and intelligence services have become common practice in all data transfer networks across all platforms, in all industries where information is sensitive and vital (financial and government institutions, critical infrastructure, data centres, and service providers).

Get the full details on Layer-1 encryption solutions straight from PacketLight’s optical networks experts.

This white paper titled, “When 1% of the Light Equals 100% of the Information” is a must read for anyone within the fiber optics, cybersecurity or related industry sectors.

To access click Download here.

DOWNLOAD!

Sam Varghese

website statistics

Sam Varghese has been writing for iTWire since 2006, a year after the site came into existence. For nearly a decade thereafter, he wrote mostly about free and open source software, based on his own use of this genre of software. Since May 2016, he has been writing across many areas of technology. He has been a journalist for nearly 40 years in India (Indian Express and Deccan Herald), the UAE (Khaleej Times) and Australia (Daily Commercial News (now defunct) and The Age). His personal blog is titled Irregular Expression.

VENDOR NEWS & WEBINARS

REVIEWS

Recent Comments