Thursday, 07 August 2008 11:05

ATOM Finalists announced

By
The line up of hopefuls vying for media glory in this years  Australian Teachers of Media (ATOM) awards have been released.

The ATOM awards recognise excellence in over thirty categories of Film, Television, Animation and Multimedia.  In its 26th year, the nominees contain a breath taking scope of achievement and content.

The competition was open to anyone who had produced a short film, documentary, animation, electronic game, educational resource, television program or innovative new media work in the past twelve months.

“It almost sounds cliché, but we are bowled over each year by the calibre and quantity of entries that we get from all around Australia and New Zealand. It’s always a tough call to come up with the list of finalists as some categories are particularly close, so I can only emphasise that our 2008 finalists should be incredibly proud of their achievement, as should all those who entered their work in this year’s awards program,” commented Julie-Anne Smith, Executive Officer, 2008 EnhanceTV ATOM Awards.

“In light of the ever changing technology used by the film, television, animation and multimedia industries, the ATOM Awards are constantly looking to recognise the adaptation and use of new technologies and innovation in our industry. Many of the finalists have certainly made use of new technology in an impressive manner.”

“There are also some great stories behind some of the productions entered in this year’s program, so we look forward to seeing all our finalists on the big screen at our gala awards night in October. It’s great to see the talent of tomorrow featured on the screen alongside already accomplished industry professionals,” she concluded.

Hit the jump to page 2 for the full list of finalists.


It is a big list of finalists – the awards will be given out at the 2008 EnhanceTV ATOM awards gala night, held in the Plaza Ballroom, Regent Theatre, Melbourne on Friday 24 October, 2008.

GENERAL

Best Animation (5 finalists)
Mutt
Victoria Glen Hunwick and Beth Frey Circe Films and Glen Art Productions

Ephemeral
NSW Tony Radevski and Jongsu Oh Runtime Pictures

Father
NSW Sebastian Danta Second Sight Productions

Chainsaw
Victoria Dennis Jungle Pictures

Culture Shock
ACT Mei-Lynn Wilkinson Narrabundah College

Best Children’s Television Production (5 finalists)
Animalia - Ep 18 ‘What’s The Good Word?’
Victoria Ewan Burnett and Murray Pope Animalia Productions Pty Ltd in association with
Porchlight Entertainment

H2O - Just Add Water - Series 2
Victoria Jonathan M Shiff Jonathan M Shiff Productions

FARMkids
Qld. FARMkids Pty Ltd

Play Along With Ollie
NSW Mick Elliot 9executive producer) and Katrina Sutton Nickelodeon Australia

Dust Echoes (Series 2)
Victoria ABC Innovation in conjunction with the Djilpin Arts
Aboriginal Corporation

Best Documentary General (5 finalists)
Ayen’s Cooking School For African Men
SA CathySieh Mchawala and Cathy Beitz Vida Films

Donkey in Lahore
Qld. Faramarz K-Rahber (producer, director) Faraway Productions

Maverick Mother
NSW Janet Merewether Screen Culture Pty Ltd

The Oasis
NSW Ian Darling Shark Island Productions

Temple of Dreams
NSW Tom Zubrycki Jotz Productions

Best Documentary Human Story (6 finalists)
Maverick Mother
NSW Janet Merewether Screen Culture Pty Ltd

The Oasis
NSW Ian Darling Shark Island Productions

Fat Chance
NSW Yuka Skiguchi and Nicki Roller Fat Productions

Rare Chicken Rescue
QLD & NSW
Vickie Guest (producer), Randall Wood (director). Executive Producers - Mark Hamlyn (Film Australia) and Trish Lake (Freshwater Productions)
Film Australia in association with Freshwater Productions

One Of The Lucky Ones
Victoria Wendy Chandler

In Her Father’s Eyes
Victoria Belinda Hawkins, Elena Christie & Mara Blazic
ABC TV Australian Story

Best Documentary Science, Technology & The Environment (5 finalists)
Australia Land of Parrots
Victoria David Parer and Elizabeth Parer-Cook Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Over My Dead Body
Qld. Vickie Gest and Ian Walker Viz Poets

Sleek Geeks ‘Forces’
NSW Cordell Jigsaw Productions

The Burning Season
NSW Cathy Henkel and Jeff Canin Hatchling Productions

Seed Hunter
Victoria Sally Ingleton 360 Degree Films

Best Documentary Short Form (<30 mins) (5 finalists)

Casualties of War
SA Jeni Lee Carousel Media

Halal Mate
Victoria Jeni McMahon Rebel Films

White Sound
NSW Sarah Tracton Metro Screen

Roller Derby Dolls
QLD & NSW
Vickie Gest (producer), Phoebe Hart (director)
Film Australia in association with Freshwater Productions
Executive Producers – Mark Hamlyn (Film Australia) and Trish Lake (Freshwater Productions)

Rare Chicken Rescue
QLD & NSW
Vickie Guest (producer), Randall Wood (director). Executive Producers - Mark Hamlyn (Film Australia) and Trish Lake (Freshwater Productions)
Film Australia in association with Freshwater Productions

Best Documentary Social & Political Issues (4 finalists)

The Sounds of Aus - The Story of the Aussie Accent
Victoria Yael Bergman and Lawrie Zion Princess Pictures

The Oasis
NSW Ian Darling Shark Island Productions

Hope
Victoria Steve Thomas and Sue Brooks Flying Carpet Films

The Burning Season
NSW Cathy Henkel and Jeff Canin Hatchling Productions

Best Experimental (5 finalists)
The Sacrament
ACT Frazer Bull-Clark, Mei-Lyn Wilkinson, David Proctor Narrabundah College

Remembering Bogle Chandler
Victoria Rebecca Young RMIT

Four Stories - A Focus On Mental Health
Victoria Matt O’Donnell and Leigh Ryan Sting Theory Creative

The Eternity Man
Rosemary Blight, John Wyver, Alex Fleetwood (producers)
NSW Goalpost Pictures

Broken Spell
Victoria Magda Matwiejew

Best Interactive / Video Game (2 finalists)
Order of the Machine
Victoria Drew McMahon Victoria University

Mayhem Intergalactic
ACT Chris Pelling Inventive Dingo

Best Multimedia (4 finalists)
The Dynamic Map - The Melbourne Story
Victoria ENESS Museum Victoria

Remembering Bogle Chandler
Victoria Rebecca Young RMIT

Mission H2O
Victoria Stephen Huxley Swinburne University

Immersion
Victoria Angela Barnett, Andrew Buchanan, Darren
Ballingall, Christian Rubino, Chris MacKellar

Best Multimodal Production (4 finalists)

The Oasis
NSW Ian Darling Shark Island Productions

Find 815
Qld Hoodlum / ABC (US)

Thursday’s Fictions
Richard James Allen, Gary Hayes and Karen Pearlman.
NSW The Physical TV Company, AFTRS LAMP,
The Literature Board of the Australia Council

Girl Friday
Victoria Kylie Robertson Ish Media

Best Short Fiction (5 finalists)
Hugo
Victoria Rita Walsh, Nicholas Verso, Rachel Bowen Thaumatrope Productions

Twilight
NSW Joe Circle Theory Collective

Nice Shootin’ Cowboy
NSW Ben Phelps, John Maynard

Edgar and Elizabeth
WA Reece Webster / Melissa Kelly Factor 30 Films

Life’s A Giggle
Victoria Neil Foley / Grant Hardie / Ben Milward-Bason Monkey Business Media

Page 3 contains the EDUCATIONAL / VOCATIONAL finalists


EDUCATIONAL / VOCATIONAL


Best Indigenous Resource (4 finalists)


Desert Heart
Victoria Jeni McMahon Rebel Films

Courting with Justice
WA Natalie Bell and Debbie Carmody Taylor Media

Watuwal Malangur Ga Nhina (Living With Dogs)
NT Gregory Stehle ARDS Inc.

Koori Playgroups
Victoria Nella Arthur Playgroup Victoria

Best Instructional/training Resource (5 finalists)
OHS Risk Management - for the film, television and commercial production industry
Cathy Miller, Marguerite Grey, Jenny Barltrop, Peter Wasson
NSW SPAA, SAVV-E, Team Effort

How to be a TV Star
NSW Nicholas Piper with Derrick Siu Plop Entertainment in association with Onion Media

Facing Ovarian Cancer
NSW Kay Stammers Media One

Rollermache
Victoria Hugh Davies ABC Multiplatform Kids Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Life’s A Giggle
Victoria Neil Foley / Grant Hardie / Ben Milward-Bason Monkey Business Media

Best Multimedia Learning Resource (5 finalists)
Australian Screen
NSW Sabina Wynn Australian Film Commission


Making Multicultural Australia for the 21st Century
NSW Lyndon Sharp Board of Studies New South Wales + Dept of
Education New South Wales

Mission H2O
Victoria Stephen Huxley Swinburne University

Dust Echoes Website
Victoria Victoria Till ABC Innovation in conjunction with the Djilpin Arts
Aboriginal Corporation

Rollermache
Victoria Hugh Davies ABC Multiplatform Kids Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Best Primary Education Resource (3 finalists)
Thinking Globally, Global Perspectives in the Early Years Classroom
Victoria Curriculum Corporation

Eureka Multimedia English Tutor - Spelling
NSW Anthony Alevras Nodtronics Pty Ltd

Exploring Australian Plants
Victoria Ryebuck Media

Best Tertiary Education Resource (2 finalists)
The Oasis
NSW Ian Darling Shark Island Productions

Response Ability: Resources for teacher education: early childhood and primary
NSW Ian Hamilton and Anna Kelly Limelight Films

Best Educational Multimodal Production (4 finalists)
The Oasis
NSW Ian Darling Shark Island Productions

Exploring Australian Plants
Victoria Ryebuck Media

Australians in the Vietnam War
Victoria Ryebuck Media

Australian Women In War
Victoria Ryebuck Media and Department of Veterans’ Affairs

Best Secondary Education Resource (5 finalists)

Lockie Leonard
Victoria Bernadette o’Mahony Australian Children’s Television Foundation

Australian Screen
NSW Sabina Wynn Australian Film Commission

Australian Women In War
Victoria Ryebuck Media and Department of Veterans’ Affairs

RESource Website
Victoria Tony Byrne Catholic Education Office Melbourne

Rollermache
Victoria Hugh Davies ABC Multiplatform Kids Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Page 4 for the STUDENT award finalists


STUDENT

Best Middle School (7-10) Multimedia Production (4 finalists)
Beast
Victoria Sarah Lang

Brucinator
Diuyonshy Dube, Kwabera Anstah, Darry Tam, Joseph Guinto
ACT Gold Creek School

The Water Boy
Victoria Stephanie Leung Mount St Joseph’s Girls’ College

Revenge of the Worm
Victoria Ebony Sammut Mount St Joseph’s Girls’ College

Best Middle School (7-10) Video Production (3 finalists)
Dropped In
Qld. Alyce Burnett Immanuel Lutheran College

The Feud
WA Balga SHS SNSP Program Filmbites Youth Film School

Somewhere I Belong
Victoria James Tan Overnewton Anglican Community College

Best Primary Film Video Production (4 finalists)
Remote
Qld. Nera Skripic-Vuckovic Mayfield State School

Nerdtron Vs Halfdolla
NSW Samuel Burrows Camdenville Public School

National Hen News
NSW Miranda Rogers Camdenville Public School

Up, Up and Away
NSW Harvey Williams Camdenville Public School

Best Primary Multimedia Production (3 finalists)
A Message From The Past
Victoria Shyamila Deniyage Lyndale Primary School

The Final
Victoria Year 6 Lyndale Primary School

My Life As A Rain Drop
Victoria Isabella Horrigan Methodist Ladies College

Best Secondary Animation (4 finalists)
Rut
Victoria Sarah McConnell Firbank Grammar School

Culture Shock
ACT Mei-Lynn Wilkinson Narrabundah College

The Lands of Good and Bad
Victoria Elise Cassar Brentwood Secondary College

Creative Creatures
NSW Guy Verge Wallace

Best Secondary Documentary (4 finalists)
I’m A Little Teapot
Victoria Elyse McConnell Melbourne Girls’ College

Trampoline
Victoria James Purcell Scotch College

UnAustralian
Victoria Ben Sale Sandringham College

Emancipation
Victoria Kristen Zekic Overnewton Anglican Community College

Best Secondary Fiction (3 finalists)
Creative Creatures
NSW Guy Verge Wallace

The Lane Game
Victoria Isabella Giovinazzo Melbourne Girls’ College

Deception
Victoria Tom Franke Scotch College

Best Secondary Music Video (2 finalists)
Enough - Faker
Frazer Bull-Clark, Daniel Matthews-Hunter, Jake Allan
ACT Narrabundah College

Where You’ve Been Hiding
Victoria Alex Case Wesley College

Best Senior (11-12) Multimedia Production (2 finalists)
Video Instrument Prototype
Victoria Andy Kitchen Footscray City College

Zest For Life Fitness
Victoria Sarah McConnell Firbank Grammar School

Best Tertiary Animation (5 finalists)
Animal Instincts
SA Cameron Edser Bond University
GooRoo Animation

Crooked
Victoria Tali Gal-On Victorian College of the Arts

Lucille
Victoria Tali Gal-On Victorian College of the Arts

Paper City Architects
Victoria Daniel Agdag VCA School of Film and Television

Nocturne
Victoria Rie Takeshima Holmesglen TAFE

Best Tertiary Documentary (4 finalists)
Out of the Black
Victoria Kylie Plunkett Victorian College of the Arts

Canteen
WA Dayne Blundell-Camden WA Screen Academy, Edith Cowan University

Searching for Michael Peterson
NSW Jolyon Hoff AFTRS


The Oldest Secret
Victoria Cecilia Condon Open Channel

Best Tertiary Experimental (3 finalists)

3 hot tales
SA Linda Kennedy Flinders University

He Climbed In
Qld. Dylan Wiehahn Queensland University of Technology

Theory Of The Game
Victoria Jasper Montana

Best Tertiary Interactive/Video Game (3 finalists)

Order of the Machine
Victoria Drew McMahon Victoria University

Catarian Empire
Victoria Sam Mair Victoria University

Mayhem Intergalactic
ACT Chris Pelling Inventive Dingo

Best Tertiary Multimedia (3 finalists)
Remembering Bogle Chandler
Victoria Rebecca Young RMIT

Zodac
Victoria Yunus Ozmen Victoria University

Mission H2O
Victoria Stephen Huxley Swinburne University

Best Tertiary Short Fiction (4 finalists)
296 Smith St
Victoria John Evagora Victorian College of the Arts

Mockingbird
NSW Hannah Hilliard AFTRS

Close Distance
NSW Richard Vilensky AFTRS

Plastic
NSW Sandy Widyanata AFTRS

CHIEF DATA & ANALYTICS OFFICER BRISBANE 2020

26-27 February 2020 | Hilton Brisbane

Connecting the region’s leading data analytics professionals to drive and inspire your future strategy

Leading the data analytics division has never been easy, but now the challenge is on to remain ahead of the competition and reap the massive rewards as a strategic executive.

Do you want to leverage data governance as an enabler?Are you working at driving AI/ML implementation?

Want to stay abreast of data privacy and AI ethics requirements? Are you working hard to push predictive analytics to the limits?

With so much to keep on top of in such a rapidly changing technology space, collaboration is key to success. You don't need to struggle alone, network and share your struggles as well as your tips for success at CDAO Brisbane.

Discover how your peers have tackled the very same issues you face daily. Network with over 140 of your peers and hear from the leading professionals in your industry. Leverage this community of data and analytics enthusiasts to advance your strategy to the next level.

Download the Agenda to find out more

DOWNLOAD NOW!

Mike Bantick

joomla visitor

Having failed to grow up Bantick continues to pursue his childish passions for creative writing, interactive entertainment and showing-off through adulthood. In 1994 Bantick began doing radio at Melbourne’s 102.7 3RRRFM, in 1997 transferring to become a core member of the technology show Byte Into It. In 2003 he wrote briefly for the The Age newspaper’s Green Guide, providing video game reviews. In 2004 Bantick wrote the news section of PC GameZone magazine. Since 2006 Bantick has provided gaming and tech lifestyle stories for iTWire.com, including interviews and opinion in the RadioactivIT section.

VENDOR NEWS & EVENTS

REVIEWS

Recent Comments